5 & 6 night stay offers available!  Please enquire.

Our barns will be open from 12th April for families.

From 17th May 2 households or the rule of 6 applies.

From 21st June no restrictions.


Please note: We leave vacant days between each booking followed by a heightened COVID 19 cleaning schedule, including a professional clean.

Close

At Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering, your privacy is important to us. Here you can find useful information on how your data and details are protected when you supply them to us:

IN SUMMARY

So that we’re clear and there’s no misunderstanding about how we handle your personal data, we will:

  • Always keep your data safe and private.
  • Never sell your data.
  • Allow you to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

CONTROLLER

We are the data controller responsible for your personal data and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with reference number ****

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This privacy policy sets out how Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering uses and protects any information that you provide us with, when you use this website or speak to any of our sales consultants.

Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services or our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23 December 2020.

WHO ARE WE?

Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering is a privately-owned UK company specialising in holiday accommodation at our properties.

Any personal information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering (“Jepcrack’s”, “We”, “Us).

DATA SECURITY

Data security is of the utmost importance to us and we are committed to ensuring information we collect from you is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

These include:

  • Application & database encryption
  • Individual File encryption
  • Secure premises
  • Secure IT equipment

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

“Submitted Information” is information that you provide to us when completing the enquiry or contact forms on our website, completing feedback forms, subscribing to mailing lists or by corresponding with us (for example by phone, e-mail or via the chat functions on the website).

As such we may collect some or all of the following data from you:

  • Name, address, contact information including phone and email.
  • Subscription and demographic information such as property preferences, age and family information.
  • Information relating to your holiday such as reviews, blogs, image or video uploads, questionnaire data, holiday enquiries and marketing requests.
  • Information relating to quoting and booking a service, including information regarding family and travel companion(s) such as names, emergency contacts and special service needs, such as any disability or medical restrictions (which may disclose your religious beliefs), passport information, dates of birth, insurance information, visa information, nationality and country of residence.
  • We do not store financially sensitive information such as credit card numbers, bank details or security numbers.

“Device Information” is information automatically received by us when you use the website, access our marketing information or contact us by email or phone including: Browsing, purchase and search history. We may also use software tools such as Google Analytics to measure and collect session information, length of visits to certain pages, repeat visits and page interaction information (such as clicks and mouse movements).

  • The domain and IP address that your computer uses to connect to the internet; your computer, browser, operating system, internet connection, referral information, search terms and other standard information collected by default by tools such as Google Analytics.
  • Telephone information including phone numbers, call duration and call recordings that we use for training and quality control.
  • Third party information about you from other sources which we may add to our account information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome, you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome, you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our “Legitimate Interest” to use it. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Submitted Information

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contractual agreement which you enter into with ourselves, specifically accommodation booking.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • To verify your identify to protect against fraud and to confirm your eligibility to use our products and services.
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may use the information to personalise and customise the content of our website according to your interests.
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail unless requested otherwise.

Device Information

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • We may use the information for marketing purposes via third party vendors such as Google who may show our adverts on the internet based on your prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising settings.

By using the Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering website, you imply consent to the use of cookies. However, if you do not consent to the use of cookies, please ensure that your browser or computer/device is set to reject or prompt before accepting third party cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

WHAT DO WE MEAN WHEN WE SAY?

Legitimate Interest

What we use your information for:

  • To provide our services to you: To carry out our obligations arising from any transactions you enter into with us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • To help market and provide products and services that interest you: To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to respond to your additional services enquiry or booking we may need to disclose some of your information to our data processing partners including:

  • Affiliated companies such as the suppliers, caterers, entertainers and their affiliates.
  • Taxi companies, car hire companies.
  • We also use analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • We only pass on information that is required in order to fulfil the booking or enquiry, such as name and address to delivery companies.
  • Please be aware that due to the nature of our business and of the internet, information and data you provide may be transferred outside the country where it is submitted to us. If you are submitting information or data from a country within the European Economic Area (EEA) it is possible that it may be transferred outside the EEA, where data privacy regulations may differ from within the EEA.
  • Advanced Passenger Information (API) is required by many countries prior to arrival (or departure). API information includes personal identity information such as name, passport details, visa information, nationality, transit and destination data. Airlines and transport companies are required to transmit this information by law and data entry is requested at the time of ticket issue. To comply with these regulations Jepcrack’s Barn Self Catering passes the relevant information to the transport companies who transmit the information to the relevant authorities.
  • Suppliers and subcontractors supporting or delivering our services including hosting, IT support, advertising platforms, booking systems, cloud-based software used by us, accountants and law firms.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally obligated to do so.

Your Legal Rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You may unsubscribe using the links on our marketing emails or you may contact us to unsubscribe for any or all marketing activity via the contact page.
  • You may update and request details of any personal information which we hold about you by contacting our data manager at any time. You may also request for this data to be erased, or object or restrict the processing of this data.
  • If you do withdraw consent at any time, we may not be able to provide our services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our Data Manager can be contacted by writing via the contact page.

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We use social buttons to enable users to share content and connect to social networks easily. These buttons include: Twitter, Google +1, and Facebook (like). These buttons use scripts outside of our website and these sites may collect information about you as well as registering an action on a social network. If you are logged into their services, these sites may even register where you are visiting even if you don’t click a button. You should check the respective policies of these social network sites.

RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

Due to the yearly booking cycle of guests and the high number of repeat guests, we will keep your data indefinitely and securely. This is to ensure a better booking experience when you contact us. Should you wish for us to remove the data we have, via the contact page.

CONSENT

By using this website, you accept this privacy policy. By providing your personal data, you consent to the use, processing, storing, transferring and disclosing of your information and data referred to in this policy statement for the purposes set out in this privacy policy statement.

 

Booking
  • Shire
    Stables10
  • Hay
    Barn8
  • Barley
    Barn8
  • Cart
    Lodge4

Booking Enquiry

Close
Alternatively you can view all 4 availability calendars here